Be a true explorer

How to Move to Canada

Canada has been in the news lately as the go-to destination for people looking to move to a new country for greener pastures. This is not surprising since approximately 250,000 people move to Canada each year.

There are multiple paths to legally move to Canada and many people will qualify for at least one of them. In today’s video, we bring you step by step guide on how to move to Canada.

Please be advised to consult relevant authorities to get specific information. See relevant links (Here, Here and Here) and also the videos and links below. Read and digest everything for good. While you are here, consider subscribing to After School Africa to continue exploring opportunities.

Reference:

Now, are you eligible to move to Canada?

First and foremost, you have to be sure you are not automatically disqualified from immigrating to Canada. Some reasons for disqualification may be:

  • human or international rights violations
  • criminal record
  • health issue
  • financial reasons
  • misrepresentation
  • non-compliance with the Immigration Refugee Protection Act or
  • having an inadmissible family member

If you pass all of these, then you have to decide the type of legal residency in Canada that suites you. Here are the major ways you can apply to be a Canadian resident.

  1. Express Entry for Skilled Workers.

The skilled worker class is said to be the most effective way to gain Canadian residency. If you have at least 12 months of full time managerial, professional, or skilled trade work experience, you can apply under this category.  The officials will consider your age, work experience, education, and the field in which you will be working.

Also read: Canada Visa Lottery: What You Need to Know

  • Business Start-up or Investor

These types of visas are meant for individuals who are entrepreneurs, own businesses, or who are professional investors. Investors who wish to apply through the investor channel must have a net worth of at least $10 million Canadian Dollars.

  • Provincial

Provincial class residency occurs when a specific Canadian province selects you to move to it. This form of residency is relatively rare.

  • Family Sponsored

In the family class, your family members who already live in Canada can agree to sponsor your immigration to the country.

  • Spouse Sponsored

If your spouse is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident over the age of 18, they can sponsor you to live in Canada as a permanent resident. Be ready to prove that the marriage was genuine and not just for gaining residency.

  • International Student

Canada is a top destination in the world for international students. This is because of the countries great schools, affordable tuition, and positive attitude towards newcomers. Canada also makes it easy for international students to apply for permanent immigration after their study has ended. But make sure when you are choosing your university you research the Provincial Nominee Program for your university’s province, to see what it takes to get permanent residence. It usually takes a job offer after graduation and a commitment to remain in the province at the very least.

It’s also important to remember that whatever work you do while a student will not count towards any work experience immigration streams, so if you get a student work permit to support yourself, keep that in mind.

  • International Adoption

In the international adoption class, current Canadian citizens who have adopted a baby or child from another country can secure the child’s Canadian residency.

  • Refugees

People who are fleeing their home countries for safety reasons may also apply for residency by completing a refugee application. Sponsorship to help with the cost of the application and relocating to Canada is also available.

  • Caregivers

If you are traveling to Canada for the purpose of caring for a Canadian resident or citizen, then you may be able to apply for a Caregiver visa.

  • Self-Employed

If you work for yourself, then you may be able to apply for a visa on a self-employed category. But you may have to prove that you have an income of at least $40,000 per year and that you could continue to earn that much living in Canada.

You have to choose the application that is most relevant to your situation to apply for your visa. If you are self-employed and planning to move to Canada, you would need to fill out a different application than someone planning to move as a Skilled worker. Skilled workers can complete an Express Entry profile online to speed up the process.

Pay the application fee

The application fees can be quite high, especially if you will be requesting entry for a spouse and other dependents. For example, the application fee for an Express Entry application for an individual would be around $550 Canadian dollars. If you are bringing a husband or wife and child, the total application fee would be about $1,250 Canadian dollars.

Wait for your visa to arrive

Keep in mind that it can take a while to get a response on your application. Even if you apply using the Express Entry form, you may have to wait for up to six months to get a response. So, apply as soon as you know that you want to move to Canada. If your application is denied, you cannot appeal the decision. You can reapply only if your situation changes in a significant way.

Gather important documents before you move

If your application is granted, you will need to have certain official documents with you in order to gain entry to Canada. You’ll need:

  • A Canadian immigrant visa and Confirmation of Permanent Residence
  • A valid passport and other travel document
  • Two (2) copies of a detailed list of all the personal or household items you are bringing with you
  • Two (2) copies of a list of items that are arriving later and their money value

Secure Accommodation

You will need to secure a place to live before you make your move to Canada. Keep in mind that you will have many other costs, so plan to have money left over each month after paying your rent. If you cannot find a permanent place to live before you move, you may want to consider staying in a hotel until you can secure a place to live.

Purchase private health insurance

Although Canada offers free health insurance to residents and citizens, you will need to purchase private health insurance to ensure coverage for up to three months after you first arrive in Canada.

Improve your language skills

Good communication skills will help you to thrive in your new home. If either English or French is not your first language, then you will need to invest some time and energy into improving your language skills. If you already speak one of English or French, then you may want to consider learning the other language.

Find a job (if you do not already have one)

New immigrants do face some challenge when it comes to getting a job in Canada: your credentials may not be recognized, your language skills may not be sufficient, or you might need Canadian work experience.

If you gained entry to Canada without securing job ahead of time, then you may need to devote a large portion of your time and energy to finding a job. Make sure that you are registered with the Canadian Government’s Job Bank and check it often for new postings.

WATCH: How to Move to Work in Canada

Finally, apply for Canadian citizenship

If you choose to stay in Canada and want to enjoy the rights of being a Canadian citizen, this is the obvious next step. After 4 years of residency in Canada, you can apply to be a legal citizen of the country. You must also be at least 18 years of age, be able to speak English or French, have an understanding of Canadian social protocols, and have passed a Canadian government and politics exam. When these obligations are met, you will be granted legal Canadian citizenship.

In conclusion, making that move to a foreign country can be overwhelming. But when you follow the right guideline, you may just achieve your dream of moving to Canada. If this is an opportunity you want to explore, then go for it. Let us know if you found this video helpful. If you are yet to subscribe to our channel, this is likely a good time to subscribe. Until next time, YOUR SUCCESS MATTERS!

Watch Interesting Videos from Our Channel
You might also like

Got Something to Say? Leave a comment